Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Series

 - 175 items found in your search
Series

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Albert Bigelow Paine The Hollow Tree and Deepwoods Book
Harper & Brothers 1900 Hardcover Near Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
c. 1900P.O. name and date of Xmas 1912 on Ffep. Occasional smudge in margins and several pages have a darkened square where a slip of paper was laid in, text still quite readable. Binding is tight. Light rubbing to corners of green cloth decorated boards. white lettering has faded on spine, still a well-preserved book. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alice B. Emerson BETTY GORDON IN THE MEXICAN WILDS or The Secret of the Mountains, #9 Betty Gordon Series
Cupples & Leon Co. 1926-01-01 Hardcover Near Fine Good+ Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked text. Beige boards with girl standing, haf-tone frontis. P.O. inscription dated 1931 Ffep. DJ has some creases, closed tears to edges and a 1 1/2 chip lower spine. Dust jacket now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alice Louise Lee A Junior Co-ed,
Penn 1912 Unknown Binding Very Good+ No Dust jacket Unknown Binding 
Hardcover of 1917. Gray-green boards with white lettering and full color paste-on front cover. Full color glossy frontis with tissue guard and 6 glossy internals. Clean and tight, browning on pg. edge due to age. Very light edgewear to boards. Other titles available in this series. 
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alice Louise Lee Sophomore co-ed,
Penn 1911 Unknown Binding Good Unknown Binding 
Hardcover, First edition, 1911. Gray-green cloth with white lettering, black emblem on spine and full color paste-on of young woman on front board. Full color glossy frontis with tissue guard and 6 half tone glossy internals. Gift inscription on FFep dated 1912. Light rubbing to edges, spine has darkened. Other titles available in this series. 
Price: 55.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Alice Ross Colver Jeanne
The Penn Pub. Co 1925 Unknown Binding Very Good No Dust jacket Unknown Binding 
First edition. Green cloth boards with black lettering and full color paste-on of young girl posing in striped dress. P.O. inscription Ffep, else clean and unmarked. Some foxing to endpaperss. Glossy frontis and 3 internals. Very light rubbing to boards. 1st in series. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Alice Turner Curtis Grandpa's Little Girls
Penn 1907 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
c. 1907,, this copy 1916. Half-tone glossy frontis with tissue guard and 4 glossy internals. Blue cloth boards with full color paste-on, White lettering on spine somewhat faded, else Fine. Book has clear archival mylar cover. First in series. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Alice Turner Curtis Grandpa's Little Girls and Their Friends
Penn 1909 Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
This copy 1925. Blue cloth with gold gilt lettering and decoration. Full color paste-on, blank endpapers. 4 half-tone glossy internals, frontis missing. Text is Clean, tight and unmarked. Third in series. 
Price: 18.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Alice Turner Curtis Grandpa's Little Girls at School
Penn 1908 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
c. 1908, this copy 1911. Blue cloth with white lettering, colored paste-on front board, and black flower pot on spine. Illustrated endpapers in gold and white. Half-tone glossy frontis with tissue guard and 4 glossy internals. White lettering lightly faded on spine. P.O. bookplate reverse of frontis, else Clean, tight and unmarked. 2nd in series. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alice Turner Curtis Grandpa's Little Girls Grown Up
Penn 1912 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First edition. Clean, tight and unmarked. Half-tone glossy frontis with tissue guard and 4 glossy internals. Blue cloth boards with white lettering and full color paste-on. Lettering faded on spine, else Fine. Boards are protected in clear archival mylar jacket. 5th and last in series. Other titles in series available. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alice Turner Curtis Grandpa's Little Girls House-Boat Party
Penn 1909 Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
This copy 1925. Blue cloth with gold gilt lettering and decoration. Full color paste-on, blank endpapers. 4 half-tone glossy internals, frontis missing. Text is Clean, tight and unmarked. Third in series. Red mark on spine, else Fine. Dj has some chipping and closed edge tears, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 4th in series. Others in series available. 
Price: 93.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Allen Chaffee; Illustrator-Peter DaRu Mammy Cottontail and Her Bunnies
Mcloughlin Brothers 1934 Hardcover Near Fine Hardcover 
1934 edition of the 1923 edition by Milton bradley. 1st thus. Clean, tight and unmarked. There is some toning on page due to age. Bright red boards with minmal rubbing to edges. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Allen Chapman A Business Boy's Pluck or Winnng Success
Cupples & Leon 1908 Hardcover Near Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover, 221 pages with 10 pages of advertisements. Occasional smudges in margins, binding tight, P.O. name on Ffep. Blue boards with black lettering on spine, quantrant illustrations front board with white lettering faded. Light rubbing to corners and lower edge of spine. A scarce title. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Anna Chapin Ray Nathalie's Chum
Little Brown 1902 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
This copy 1907. Green cloth with black lettering illustation on cover in black, pink and green. Half-tone glossy frontis with tissue guard and 5 glossy internals. Clean, tight and unmarked. Minimal rubbing to edges of boards, else Fine. #4 in Teddy series, other titles available. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anna Chapin Ray Phebe: Her Profession
Little Brown 1900 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
This copy printed 1905. Green cloth with gold gilt stamped lettering, illustration of girl riding bicycle in blue, black and yellow. Glossy half-tone frontis with tissue guard and 4 glossy internals. Tiny 25 c upper corner of Ffep, else As New. #2 in The Teddy Books series. Other titles also available. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anna Chapin Ray Teddy Her Daughter
Little Brown 1901 Hardcover Good+ No Dust jacket Hardcover 
This copy 1907. Beige cloth boards with gold gilt lettering, illustration front board in blue, cream and black. Glossy half tone frontis with tissue guard and 5 glossy internals. Back board bowed, still a very readable book. #3 in Teddy Book series, other titles available. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anna Chapin Ray Ursula's Freshman
Little Brown 1903 Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First edition, 1903. Olive green cloth boards with gold stamped lettering, illustrated cover in cream, blue and black. Half-tone glossy frontis with tissue guard and 5 glossy internals. Overall clean and tight condition. #5 in Teddy book series, other titles available. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Annie Fellows Johnston The Little Colonel's Holidays
Page 1929 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Hardcover 
L. C. Page, 1929. Clean, tight and unmarked text in blue boards. DJ price-clipped, light edgewear, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Beth Bradford Gilchrist Helen and the Uninvited Guests
Penn 1913 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
c. 1913. This copy 1926. P.O. names and dates inner front board, First name neatly written on Ffep, else Clean, tight and unmarked. Bright red cloth boards with black lettering and paste-on front board. Glossy half-tone frontis and 6 glossy internals. Boards appear as new. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Beth Bradford Gilchrist Helen and the Uninvited Guests
Penn 1913 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First edition, 1913. 2nd in series. Clean, tight and unmarked, no P.O. name. Glossy frontis with tissue guard and 6 glossy half tone internals. Red boards with colored paste-on. White lettering front board partially gone, spine letters are faded. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Beth Bradford Gilchrist Helen over the wall: The adventure with the fairy godmother
Penn Pub. Co 1917 Unknown Binding Very Good No Dust jacket Unknown Binding 
First edition. Clean, tight and unmarked, no P.O. name. Half-tone glossy frontis with tissue guard and 7 glossy internals. Red cloth boards with paste-on and white lettering front board. Lettering on spine faded, minimal edgewear. First in series. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie