Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

History

 - 119 items found in your search
History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Historic Houses, Castles and Gardens in Cornwall
Tor Mark Press 0850250145 / 9780850250145 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Some hard to spot shelf wear. the Tor Mark Press series. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (not listed) The Sante Fe Trail
Random House 1951 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Young Readers Of America Edition With Letter Facsimile From The Author. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 A. R. Mortensen THE AMERICAN WEST
Western history Association 1965 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Overall clean and tight condition. 
Price: 8.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 A. R. Mortensen THE AMERICAN WEST
Western history Association 1965 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Overall clean and tight condition. 
Price: 8.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 A. R. Mortensen THE AMERICAN WEST
Western history Association 1965 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Overall clean and tight condition. 
Price: 8.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 A. R. Mortensen THE AMERICAN WEST
Western history Association 1965 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Overall clean and tight condition. 
Price: 8.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 A. R. Mortensen THE AMERICAN WEST
Western history Association 1965 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Overall clean and tight condition. 
Price: 8.31 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Abraham Lincoln; Editor-Harold Holzer Abraham Lincoln the Writer: A Treasury of His Greatest Speeches and Letters
Boyds Mills Press 2000-02 1563977729 / 9781563977725 Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Hardcover 
1st Edition, 1st Printing. X-school library copy. Clean and tight, appears uncirculated. DJ protected in New archival mylar sleeve. 
Price: 9.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alan; Moorehead, Lucy Moorehead The Story of the Blue Nile
Harper and Row Publishers 1966 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
NOT a former library copy. Clean and tight. DJ protected in new archival mylar. 150 pages, an abridgement of Alan Moorehead's The Blue Nile for younger readers by Lucy Moorehead. Gift quality 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Albert Marrin Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War
Atheneum 1994-04-01 0689318375 / 9780689318375 First Edition/First Printing STA Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover;First Edition/First Review Copy with slip laid in 1st Printing STATED w/ full # line. Clean, tight and unmarked. NOT an Xlib. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Albert Marrin Unconditional Surrender: U. S. Grant and the Civil War
Atheneum 1994-04-01 0689318375 / 9780689318375 First Edition/First Printing STA Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover;First Edition/First Printing STATED w/ full # line. Clean, tight and unmarked. NOT an Xlib. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Alice Dalgliesh Long live the king!: A story book of English kings and queens,
C. Scribner's Sons Co 1937 Unknown Binding Near Fine Good+ Unknown Binding 
Hardcover, 1st edition. Clean, tight and unmarked pages with some rubbbing to edges of boards. DJ has some chips and closed tears to edges, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Alida Malkus Young Inca Prince
Knopf 1957 Unknown Binding Near Very Good No Dust jacket Unknown Binding 
1st Edition. X-library. Text clean and tight. Some rubbing to edges of bright pictorial covers. 
Price: 6.47 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Anna and Russel Crouse; Illustrator-Jo Spier Peter Stuyvesant of Old New York
Random Library 1954 0394903439 / 9780394903439 Library Binding Very Good No Dust jacket Library Binding 
Former school library copy. Pages clean and tight in brigh pictorial boards. 
Price: 10.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Antonio Sotomayer Balloons The First Two Hundred Years
Putnum 1972 Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 
Two Small Chips To Jacket, Else Fine. Inscribed By Author With A Picture Of A Hot Air Balloon 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Arthur Guy Terry Tales From Far And Near
Row, Peterson 1915 Hardcover Very Good+ Hardcover 
Former School Library Copy, 4-8 Written On Ffep, 1/2 Closed Tear On Ffep. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Augustus Horbart-Hampden Horbart Pasha
Nelson Doubleday 1915 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Hardcover 

Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Barbara Ford; Illustrator-Janet Hamlin Howard Carter: Searching for King Tut (Science Superstars)
W H Freeman & Co (Sd) 1995-04 0716765888 / 9780716765882 Paperback New Paperback 
First edition, First printing. Collectible. Clean, tight and unmarked. Gift quality 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Basil Mathews LIVINGSTONE THE PATHFINDER
Friendship Press 1954 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Has some shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. 
Price: 6.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Brian Williams Ancient Roman Homes (People in the Past)
Heinemann 2002-05 1403405190 / 9781403405197 Paperback New Paperback 
Clean and tight condition. As New. Gift quality. We purchased this directly from the publisher hence a brand new copy. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie