Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Biographies

 - 156 items found in your search
Biographies

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (not listed) A Fragment Of Autobiography The Fun Of Writing The Inside Books
Harper & Row 1962 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 

Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alma Gilbert A Treasury Of Children's
Atheneum 1995 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 

Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Amy Ehrlich; Illustrator-Wendell Minor Rachel: The Story of Rachel Carson
Harcourt Children's Books 2003-03-01 0152162275 / 9780152162276 First Edition/First Printing STA Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover;First Edition/First Printing STATED w/ full # line. Clean, tight and unmarked. NOT an Xlib. Gift quality 
Price: 18.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ann Donegan Johnson The Value of Believing in Yourself the Story of Louis Pasteur
Value Communications 1976 2nd printing Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First Edition/2nd printing STATED;Hardcover;Clean, tight and unmarked; BRAND NEW LOOKING COPY WITH MANY, MANY MORE IN THE SERIES! 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ann Donegan Johnson The Value of Determination : The Story of Helen Keller (ValueTales Ser.)
Value Communications 1976 2nd edition Hardcover Fine- No Dust jacket Hardcover 
2nd edition;Hardcover;Clean, tight and unmarked;very minimal shelf wear! MANY MORE IN THE SERIES! 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ann Donegan Johnson The Value of Learning the Story of Marie Curid
Value Communications 1978 First Edition STATED Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First Edition STATED;Hardcover;Clean, tight and unmarked; BRAND NEW LOOKING COPY WITH MANY, MANY MORE IN THE SERIES! 
Price: 61.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Ann Donegan Johnson The Value of Learning the Story of Marie Curid
Value Communications 1978 First Edition STATED Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First Edition STATED;Hardcover;Clean, tight and unmarked; BRAND NEW LOOKING COPY WITH MANY, MANY MORE IN THE SERIES! 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Ann Donegan Johnson The Value of Learning the story of marie curie
Value Communications 1978 First Edition STATED Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First Edition STATED;Hardcover;Clean, tight and unmarked; BRAND NEW LOOKING COPY WITH MANY, MANY MORE IN THE SERIES! 
Price: 41.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ann Donegan Johnson Value of Leadership: The Story of Winston Churchill (Valuetales)
Value Communications 1986-01-01 First Edition STATED Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First Edition STATED;Hardcover;Clean, tight and unmarked; BRAND NEW copy. MANY MORE IN THE SERIES! 
Price: 104.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Ann Donegan Johnson; Steve Pileggi The Value of Helping: The Story of Harriet Tubman (Valuetales Series)
Value Communications 1980-02 0916392414 / 9780916392413 First Edition STATED Hardcover Fine- No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First Edition STATED;Hardcover;Clean, tight and unmarked; just a hint of shelfwear, if that! MANY MORE IN THE SERIES! 
Price: 14.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ann Donegan Johnson; Steve Pileggi The Value of Sharing the Story of the Mayo Brothers
Value Communications 1978 First Edition STATED Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First Edition STATED;Hardcover;Clean, tight and unmarked; BRAND NEW LOOKING COPY WITH MANY, MANY MORE IN THE SERIES! 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ann Donegan Johnson; Steve Pileggi Value of Tenacity: The Story of Maurice Richard (Valuetale)
Value Communications 1984-06 0717281434 / 9780717281435 First Edition STATED Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First Edition STATED;Hardcover;Clean, tight and unmarked; BRAND NEW LOOKING COPY WITH MANY, MANY MORE IN THE SERIES! 
Price: 37.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ann McGovern If You Grew Up with Abraham Lincoln
The Four Winds Press 1967 Hardcover Very Good+ Good Hardcover 
3rd printing, 1968. Teacher's names printed inner front board and Ffep, else Clean, tight and unmarked. NOT an Xlib. Dust jacket has some creasing and closed tears to edges, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ann Thwaite Waiting For The Party The Life Of Frances Hodgson Burnett
Scribners 1974 0436521504 / 9780436521508 Hardcover Near Fine Fine Hardcover 
Dust jacket protected in a new archival mylar sleeve, Previous Owners Name Of Ffep, Else Fine. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Anne Clark Lewis Carroll, a Biography
Schocken Books 1979-10 0805237224 / 9780805237221 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
First Edition. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Appears unread. DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. This is NOT a former library copy. 
Price: 20.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Anne Commire Something About The Author (#3)
Gale Research 1972 0810300540 / 9780810300545 Hardcover Very Good++ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Gale Research, 1972. Vg++ Cond., Clean and tight former library copy. Vg++ Cond., Clean and tight former library copy. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Anne Commire Something About The Author (#4)
Gale Research 1973 Hardcover Very Good++ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Gale Research, 1973. Vg++ Cond., Clean and tight former library copy Lacking most of the usual defects. Vg++ Cond., Clean and tight former library copy Lacking most of the usual defects. 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Anne Frank Anne Frank: The Diary of a Young Girl
Bantam 6/1/1993 0553296981 / 9780553296983 Paperback New Paperback 
Tight, clean and never read. 
Price: 2.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 B. D. Cutler J. M. Barrie A Bibliography
Greenberg 1931 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Bookplate states copy of St Joseph's Seminary. No. 101 of 1000 copies. Fine in fine glassine cover. Slipcase worn along the edges. 
Price: 45.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Barry Gaines Sir Thomas Malory: An Anecdotal Bibliography of Editions, 1485-1985 (Ams Studies in the Middle Ages)
AMS Press 1990 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Published 1990. First thus. 172pp. Illustrated. Original black cloth boards lettered in silver on spine. DJ is Fine, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie