Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Arts

 - 23 items found in your search
Arts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Life and Times of Goethe
Curtis Books 1967 Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked in bright pictorial boards. In series: Portraits of Greatness. 
Price: 5.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Andrew Hughes Van Gogh (Famous Artists Series)
Barron 1994-09-01 0812019997 / 9780812019995 Paperback Fine- Paperback 
Clean, tight and unmarked, appears unread. Faint bump to upper corner, else Fine. 
Price: 2.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Clare Turlay Newberry; Illustrator-Illustrated Drawing A Cat
The Studio 1940 Hardcover Very Good Near Very Good Hardcover 
Text is clean and tight. Inscription to previous owner Ffep. Spotting inner back board. Dj has chipping to corners and top and bottom of spine, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. 
Price: 28.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 David (Ed.) Larkin Paintings of Carl Larsson, The
Peacock Press/Bantam 1976 Paperback Near Very Good Paperback 
Text is Clean, tight and unmarked. Light edgewear and bumped corners to covers, crease along back cover. 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Diana Klemin The Art Of Art For Children's Books
Clarkson N. Potter 1966 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
Some Soiling To Dj And One Small Closed Tear. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Ernest Raboff Pierre-Auguste Renoir (Art for Children)
Trophy Pr 1987-09 0064460681 / 9780064460682 Paperback Collectible: Very Good Paperback 
First edition, thus. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. 
Price: 2.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Gene Mitchell The Subject Was Children
Dutton Adult 1985-06-03 0525211853 / 9780525211853 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Hardcover 
First edition, First printing. Author Gene Mitchell. Text clean and tight. Small stain back endpaper. Lighter areas of silverfish damage to brown cloth boards. DJ price-clipped, protected in archival mylar cover. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Hearn Draw and Write Your Own Picture Book
Pembroke Pub Ltd 1990-04 0921217463 / 9780921217466 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Looks new. 
Price: 20.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Hendrik Willem Van Loon The Arts
Simon and Shuster 1939 Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 
1939 printing. F/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked. Toning on page edge due to age. DJ light rubbibg to edges , some darkening of spine. DJ now protected in new archival mylar. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Henry C Pitz Illustrating Childrens Books History Tec
WATSON GUPTILL * PUBLICATIONS 1963 Hardcover Very Good Near Very Good Hardcover 
Text clean and tight. This is NOT a former library copy. Rubbing, shelve wear to bottom of boards. DJ has wear to edges and browning of white areas. DJ now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Howard Rheingold Stereogram
VIZ Media LLC 2002-12-17 0929279859 / 9780929279855 Paperback Used: Like New Paperback 
Some hard to spot shelf wear. Overall clean and tight condition. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jim Arnosky Sketching Outdoors in Winter
Lothrop Lee & Shepard 1988-09 0688062903 / 9780688062903 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
First Edition, First Printing. As New. DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. GIFT QUALITY 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lee J. Ames Draw 50 Creepy Crawlies
Doubleday 1991-05-01 0385411898 / 9780385411899 Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First Edition. Text is Clean, tight and unmarked in bright pictorial boards. Inscription to P. O. half-title page, else As New. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lennart Rudström; Illustrator-Carl Larsson A Home
Sandcastle Books / Putnam & Grosset Group 1974 0399608915 / 9780399608919 Paperback Fine Very Good- Paperback 
Hardcover. First American edition. Clean, tight and unmarked, As New. DJ has light edgewear, closed tears, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 18.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Lionel Barrymore Collector's Portfolio of 6 Gold-Etch Prints By Lionel Barrymore
Brown & Bigelow 1950 Paperback Near Very Good Paperback 
Folder contains 4 prints: Courtyard Venice, The Old Bank, Little Boatyard, and Old Boat Works in very good condition. There is a faint raised line in the gold etching of each picture. Folder has darkening and edgewear with name: Frank J. Sindelar-Architect printed inside. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Maurice Sendak; Introduction-James P. Grant I Dream of Peace: Images of War by Children of Former Yugoslavia
Harpercollins 1994-05 0062511289 / 9780062511287 First edition, First printing ST Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
HARDCOVER; First edition, First printing STATED WITH FULL # LINE. Fine in Fine DJ. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. We purchased this directly from the publisher; hence a brand new copy. GIFT QUALITY 
Price: 33.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Michael Emberley More Dinosaurs! and Other Prehistoric Beasts: A Drawing Book
Little Brown & Co (Juv) 1983-10 0316234249 / 9780316234245 School & Library Binding Near Fine No Dust jacket School & Library Binding 
First edition. This is NOT a former library copy. Text Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 28.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Michelle Markel; Illustrator-Emily Lisker Dreamer from the Village: The Story of Marc Chagall
Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) 2005-08-01 0805063730 / 9780805063738 First Edition Hardcover New New Hardcover 
First edition, First printing. NOT an Xlib or remainder. We purchased this directly from the publisher and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy. 
Price: 7.17 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mike Venezia Monet (Getting to Know the World's Greatest Artists)
Childrens Press Chicago 1990-05 0516422766 / 9780516422763 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. Appears unread. Teacher's name neatly written upper corner of cover . 
Price: 2.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Percy Muir Victorian Illustrated Books (Illustrated Books Series)
B.T. Batsford Ltd 1985-06-27 0713407255 / 9780713407259 First Edition STATED Hardcover Fine Very Good++ Hardcover 
Hardcover; FIRST EDITION/STATED; Fine (AS NEW) in very good ++ to fine- dust jacket. DJ has a little bit of rubbing along the edge, now protected in new archival grade mylar sleeve; pages, crisp, clean (NO marks, tears, bends or soiling), and bright. Great Reference Book! 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie