Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Fairy Tales/Folk Tales/Mythology/Legends

 - 140 items found in your search
Fairy Tales/Folk Tales/Mythology/Legends

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cinderella
Platt & Munk 1934 Paperback Very Good+ No Dust jacket Paperback 
Stiff paper 73/4 by 93/4. Approx 10 pages illustrated in color and black and white by Eulalie. No. 3000A edition of 1934. Very light smudging to back cover, else fine, 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Hop O' My Thumb
McLoughlin Bros. Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Part of Fairy Moonbeam Series circa 1900. 12mo. Has 8 1/2 page chromolithographs in color. 8 pages in sewn binding. Softcover. Some rubbing to edges of pictorial covers printed in red, green and black decorations. Now protected in custom clear archival mylar cover. 
Price: 118.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Perrault's Classic French Fairy Tales
MeredithPress 1967 First Edition STATED Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover; First Edition STATED; faint spot to bottom board edge, OWClean, tight and unmarked;NOT an Xlib;Nor a remainder copy (mk bottom pg edge); light shelf wear and a couple/few (one larger), closed tears and a chip missing from clipped Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve---MANY MORE LIKE ITEMS NOT YET LISTED. PLS SEND A LIST OF INTERESTS TO BE PULLED FROM THE BACKSTOCK! 
Price: 22.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Tales From Grimm
Dutton 1945 Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First Edition. Clean, tight and unmarked. Light rubbing to edges of bright pictorial boards. Book is now protected in custom archival mylar cover. Retold by Sarah Wright and illustrated by Roberta Paflin. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Pied Piper of Hamlin (Tuffy Story Books)
Tuffy Books 1987-06 0898283329 / 9780898283327 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
Overall clean and tight condition. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adapted by Jane Jarrard The Sleeping Beauty (Fairy Tale Treasury, Volume 1)
Publications International, LTD 1993 0785300252 / 9780785300250 First Edition Hardcover New Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Gift quality. About 4 by 5. 
Price: 2.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adapter-Jane Jerrard; Illustrator-Burgandy Nilles Beauty and the Beast
Publications International, Ltd. 1993 078530021X / 9780785300212 First Edition Hardcover Collectible: Like New Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Gift quality. About 4 by 5 
Price: 2.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adele Geras My Grandmother's Stories
Knopf Books for Young Readers 1990-07-21 0679809104 / 9780679809104 First Edition/First Printing ST Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover; First Edition/First Printing;Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeveClean, tight and unmarked; BRAND NEW UNREAD copy.We purchased this directly from the publisher and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy. 
Price: 28.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Alan Snow QUACK (First Farmyard Tales)
Bantam Books for Young Readers 1995-02-01 0553097628 / 9780553097627 Board book Used: Like New Board book 
Overall clean and tight condition. 
Price: 49.12 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Alix Berenzy A Frog Prince
Henry Holt and Co. (BYR) 1989-11-15 0805004262 / 9780805004267 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
First Edition, First Printing. Clean, tight & unmarked, As New. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve. GIFT QUALITY 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Amabel Williams-Ellis Round the World Fairy Tales
Warne 1966 First American Edition Hardcover Fine- Fine- Hardcover 
First American Edition; REVIEW COPY COMPLETE WITH PUBLISHER REVIEW SLIP DATED 1966! COLLECTABLE COPY~ Hardcover; red boards, world map endpapers, full color illustrated jacket; 8vo; 303 pp.. Clean, tight and bright copy; DJ protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve; NOT a reprint! No marks, tears or any real damage to note; very slight rub to top edge otherwise fine copy. 
Price: 46.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Amabel Williams-Ellis Round the World Fairy Tales
Warne 1966 First American Edition Stated Near Fine Very Good++ 
Hardcover, stated first edition, NOT a former library and NOT a reprint edition. Clipped dust jacket preserved in achival mylar sleeve, has very light signs of rubbing to some edge, otherwise crisp, clean and unmarked! 
Price: 32.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Andrew Lang Tales from the Red Fairy Book
Scholastic 1967 Paperback Very Good- Near Fair Paperback 
8th printing. Softcover. 116 pages. Clean, tight and unmarked. Toning on page edge due to age. Crease lower front corner of bright pictorial covers. 
Price: 8.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Babette Deutsch Tales of faraway folk
Harper 1952 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
1st 1952. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Minimal edgewear to unclipped DJ, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Barbara Soros; Illustrator-Danuta Mayer Tenzin's Deer
Barefoot Books 2003-03 1841488119 / 9781841488110 First Edition/First Printing STA Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover; First Edition/First Printing STATED REVIEW COPY WITH SLIP;Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve;NOT an Xlib,NOR a remainder (pen slash on bottom page edge); Clean, tight and unmarked;We purchased this directly from the publisher and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy. MANY OTHER SIMILAR ITEMS NOT YET LISTED, PLS. let us know if interested. 
Price: 37.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Beatrice PHILLPOTTS The Book of fairies
Ballantine Books 1979 0345280911 / 9780345280916 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
First American printing. Hardcover. 40 superb paintings in full color by Beatrice Phillpotts. Fine in Fine DJ, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Betty Jean Lifton Cock and the Ghost Cat
Atheneum 1965-06 0689300395 / 9780689300394 First Edition/STATED School & Library Binding Fine Very Good++ School & Library Binding 
Hardcover. Not as X-lib. A few closed tears to edge of Dust jacket now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Clean, tight and unmarked text, appears unread. 
Price: 18.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Betty Jean Lifton The Many Lives of Chio and Goro
Norton 1968 Stated First Edition (full numbe Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Tight! Bright! Pictorial boards. Former library copy Lacking most of the usual defects. 
Price: 9.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brothers Grimm; Illustrator-Lilo Fromm Six Companions Find Their Fortune
Doubleday 1969 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Hardcover 
Interior is Clean, tight and unmarked. Light rubbing to bottom of boards. Price-clipped DJ has very light rubbing and tiny creases to edges. DJ now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carl Ewald; Eva Le Gallienne; Bill Woodman The Spider, and Other Stories
Ty Crowell Co 1980-10 0690040423 / 9780690040425 First Edition/ First Printing ST Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
Hardcover; First Edition/ First Printing STATED with full number line. Price clipped, dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie