Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Signed Copy

 - 42 items found in your search
Signed Copy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alexandra Day; Alexandra Day River Parade (Viking Kestrel picture books)
Viking Juvenile 1990-05-01 0670829463 / 9780670829460 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
First printing. SIGNED by author on Ffep. Clean, tight and unmarked, As New. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alice Schertle; Illustrator-Amanda Schaffer How Now, Brown Cow?
Browndeer Pr 1994-09 0152766480 / 9780152766481 First Edition Library Binding Fine Fine Library Binding 
First Printing. Inscribed by the author on title page. Teacher's blind stamp Ffep, else clean and tight, and unmarked text. Dj is Fine, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Amy MacDonald RACHEL fISTER'S BLISTER
Trumpet Club Special Edition 1994 First Edition Paperback Very Good Paperback 
Flast signed author's and illustrator's signatures inner front cover: Best wishes and lots of kisses, Amy MacDonald, and Good Luck and Good Reading, Marjorie Priceman. Clean, tight and unmarked text in bright pictorial covers. Teacher's name neatly written inside, a crease on front and back covers. Trumpet club First printing. 
Price: 5.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Barnaby Conrad Zorro A Fox in the City
Doubleday 1971 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
First edition, 2nd printing. Drawing of fox inner front board, Hi to Mary from Zorro signed by author on Ffep. Fine in Fine DJ. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 57.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Belle Coates Mak
Houghton Mifflin 1981 0395316030 / 9780395316030 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
First edition, First printing. INSCRIBED by the author with feather glued to Ffep. X-lib with one stamp on title page and card pocket removed back endpaper. DJ has light edgewear, now protected in a NEW archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bill and Bernard Martin Silver Stallion
U.S.A.: Tell-well Press, 1949 1949 Hardcover Very Good Near Very Good Hardcover 
SIGNED by the author: Greetings to Shelia- Bernard Martin. Sheila's name also written reverse of Ffep. Clean, tight and unmarked text. Rubbing to bottom of bright pictorial boards. DJ has closed tears along edge, now protected in an archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bruce Hale Chet Gecko's Detective Handbook (and Cookbook): Tips for Private Eyes and Snack Food Lovers
Harcourt Children's Books 2005-09-01 0152052887 / 9780152052881 Spiral-bound Fine No Dust jacket Spiral-bound 
First edition, First printing. SIGNED by the author inner front board. As New. Spiral bound pages enclosed in hardcover.. Tips for Private Eyes and Snack Food Lovers. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Donald Crews Light
Greenwillow Books 1981 0688003036 / 9780688003036 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
First edition, First printing. SIGNED by the author: Best Wishes, Donald Crews on title page. Clean, tight and unmarked. Light edgewear to DJ, now protected in an archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Dorothy Clewes Missing From Home
William Heinemann Ltd 1975 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
First British edition. Signed presentation copy by the author: The English copy with my love, Dorothy C. Ignore the ghastly jacket!. Text is clean and tight. DJ has minimal rubbing to edges, now potected in clear archival mylar cover. Price of lb 2.25 on flap. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Edward Buell Hungerford Fighting Frigate
Follett 1947 Hardcover Very Good+ Fair Hardcover 
First edition. Signed with author's signiture on half title page. Clean, tight and unmarked in bright red cloth boards. Rubbing along spine, else Fine. DJ has back panel missing, front panel with light edgewear, front and rear flaps present. Dust jacket now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eileen Christelow; Illustrator-Eileen Christelow The Great Pig Escape
Scholastic 1994 0439061725 / 9780439061728 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
SIGNED by the author with drawing of smiling pig inner front cover. Text is clean and tight. Edition for school market. Teacher's name neatly written upper front cover. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 George F. Croffoot The Last Pursuit
Exposition Press of Florida 1986 0682403199 / 9780682403191 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed by the Author.
First Edition, Stated. Clean, tight & unmarked. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve. GIFT QUALITY 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Harvey I Fisher Wonders of the world of the albatross
Dodd, Mead 1974 0396068804 / 9780396068808 Unknown Binding Fine Fine Unknown Binding 
Hardcover. SIGNED by both authors, Harvey and Mildred Fisher on title page. P.O. name also on title page, else Clean, tight and unmarked. Appears As New. Light rubbing to edges of bright yellow boards. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Illustrated by Jacqueline Chwast Myra Cohn Livingston Wide Awake
Harcourt Brace and Company 1959 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
SIGNED and inscribed by the author. Text is Clean, tight and unmarked. DJ price-clipped, else Fine, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Isabel McLennan McMeekin THE GOLDEN GLORY
Duell Sloan & Pearce 1963, First Edition 1963-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Hardcover 
First Edition, X-school library copy. Signed by the author on Ffep, partially removed with library date sheet. Text is clean and tight. DJ has library sticker on spine, else Fine, now protected in a NEW archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Jake Coburn LoveSick
Dutton Juvenile 2005-09-22 0525473831 / 9780525473831 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
First edition, First printing. SIGNED by the author on half title page. . As New. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve. GIFT QUALITY 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Janet Stevens Coyote Steals the Blanket: A Ute Tale (Ute Tales)
Holiday House 1994-09 082341129X / 9780823411290 Paperback Fine Paperback 
Signed and inscribed by the author with drawing of a coyote's face. Faint teacher's blind stamp lower front corner, else As New. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jeannette McNeely Where's Izzy?
Follett 1972 0695403184 / 9780695403188 First Edition/FIrst Printing STA Hardcover Very Good++ No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR---First Edition/First Printing STATED, Clean, tight and unmarked text. NOT an Xlib. Very light edgewear to corners of bright pictorial boards . 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jerry Pallotta; Illustrator-Frank, Jr. Mazzola The Ocean Alphabet Book (Jerry Pallotta's Alphabet Books)
Charlesbridge Publishing 1990-09 0881064521 / 9780881064520 Paperback Fine Paperback 
Signed and inscribed by the author. Clean, tight and unmarked 
Price: 6.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Joan Bauer Stand Tall
Putnam Juvenile 2002-08-26 039923473X / 9780399234736 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
First edition, First printing. Fine in Fine DJ. As New. SIGNED by the author. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie