Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

General Fiction

 - 23 items found in your search
General Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Alberta Wilson Constant Does Anybody Care About Lou Emma Miller?
Harpercollins 1979-05 0690038909 / 9780690038903 Library Binding LikeNew Library Binding 
Very Clean And New In Appearance. Appears Unread..Book Is X-Library Copy, But Unread. 
Price: 8.84 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allene E Thornburgh Grandpa's Store: Vignettes of a North Carolina Childhood
Pageant 1962 First Edition Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
1st Edition. Signed by author. Clean, tight pages. Minimal rubbing to edges of blue cloth boards. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Andrea Davis Pinkney Mim's Christmas Jam
Gulliver Books 10/1/2001 0152019189 / 9780152019181 First Edition Hardcover New crisp, clean. no damage. Hardcover 
Very Clean. Never Read. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Baker, Laura Nelson Here By the Sea
Lippincott 1968 Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Hardcover 
Former library copy, pages clean and tight. FFep removed. DJ protected in new archival mylar. 
Price: 26.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barbara Clayton Skates for Marty
Funk & Wagnalls 1959 Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Hardcover 
BCE. Clean, tight and unmarked. NOT an Xlib. DJ has very light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 6.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Barbara Clayton Skates for Marty
Funk & Wagnalls 1959 Hardcover Fine Very Good+ Hardcover 
BCE. Clean, tight and unmarked. NOT an Xlib. DJ has very light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 6.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 c. Everard Palmer The Sun Salutes You
Bobbs-Merrill 1970 First Edition/First Printing/STA Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Hardcover 
Harcover; First Edition/First Printing/STATED with full # line; NOT an old libary discard; DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve; Clean, tight and bright, unmarked copy in very well preserved condition! Just some chipping to top of spine and three little scraped to book as well; presents well in Myl! 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Eliza Orne White Where is Adelaide?
Houghton Mifflin Company 1933 First Edition Unknown Binding Near Very Good No Dust jacket Unknown Binding 
1st Edition. Clean, tight interior. Rubbing to edges of boards. Illutrated by Helen Sewell. 
Price: 8.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Evelyn M. Richardson We Bought an Island
Macrae Smith 1954 2nd Hardcover Fine Very Good++ Hardcover 
First Edition, 2nd printing. Clean, tight and unmarked in bright blue cloth boards. DJ has light chipping to edges, now protected in new archival mylar. NOT a former library copy. A well preserved book. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Gary Paulsen Brian's Return
Delacorte Books for Young Reader 1/12/1999 0385325002 / 9780385325004 First Edition/First Printing/STA Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
New, Hardcover; First Edition/First Printing/STATED with full # line; DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. We purchased this directly from the publisher and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gary Paulsen Island
Scholastic 3/1/1988 0531057496 / 9780531057490 Hardcover New new, crisp. no damage. Hardcover 
Clean and tight condition. 
Price: 17.01 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Gertrude Crownfield Mistress Margaret
J.B. Lippincott Co 1933 Unknown Binding Very Good+ No Dust jacket Unknown Binding 
Hardback NOT a former library copy. Clean, tight and unmarked. Slight darkening of spine, rubbing to top edge of spine, else fine. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hans Christian Andersen, Lisbeth Zwerger The Nightingale (Blue Ribbon Book)
Scholastic Trade 1991-02 0590444581 / 9780590444583 Paperback New Paperback 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Light edgewear to spine. 
Price: 2.06 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jo Norling; Illustrator-Ernest Norling Pogo's Truck Ride
Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1954 Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
Hardcover (very early 1955 edition) -NOT and old library discard. DJ protected in new archival grade mylar sleeve. Clean, tight and bright, a hint of a rub to jacket corners, otherwise a LIKE NEW copy. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Joseph Hansen A smile in his lifetime
Holt, Rinehart, and Winston 1981 0030560640 / 9780030560644 Hardcover Fine- Very Good+ Hardcover 
1st Edition. Clean and tight. DJ with a small closed tear else fine, now protected in new archival mylar. 
Price: 13.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Leon Wilson This boy Cody and his friends
Watts 1952 5th printing, 1962 Unknown Binding Very Good+ No Dust jacket Unknown Binding 
Tight, bright rebound library copy, lacking a lot of the usual defects; great, sound copy. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Linda Crew Nekomah Creek Christmas
Delacorte Books for Young Reader 10/1/1994 0385320477 / 9780385320474 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
First Printing. Clean, tight & unmarked. Purchased directly from the publisher; hence a BRAND NEW BOOK. Dust jacket has tiny closed tear lower back panel, now protected in a new archival grade Mylar sleeve. GIFT QUALITY 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Loren D. Good Panchito
Coward, McCann Inc 1952 Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover; orig. 1952 edition; not the 1955 printing with $2.50 price on unclipped jacket; near fine in a near fine jacket now preserved in a new archival grade mylar sleeve; book pages beginning to tone due to age and the jacket has a couple of minute knicks in it, if anything at all! OW as new copy. COLLECTABLE 
Price: 34.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Mavis Jukes Like Jake and Me
Knopf Books for Young Readers 8/12/1984 0394956087 / 9780394956084 Library Binding New Library Binding 
Clean and tight condition. NOT an Xlib. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 44.14 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Norma Ruedi (Editor) Ainsworth A Matter of Choice and Other Stories for Today
Scholastic Book Services 1965 First Edition/First Printing STA Mass Market Paperback Very Good No Dust jacket Mass Market Paperback 
Paperback; First Edition/First Printing STATED with full number line; one water stain on page edge; beginning to show signs of toning (browning due to age); otherwise a nice, tight, clean, unmarked, uncreased copy. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie