| |
|
|
1 |
ANGELA BRAZIL A FORTUNATE TERM BLACKIE 1000 Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket Hardcover Gray cloth boards, front board and spine illustrated in black and white with black lettering. Glossy frontis and 3 internals. Clean and tight. Light foxing foredge and top edge of a few pages. Other titles available in this series.
Price:
68.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
2 |
Angela Brazil For the Sake of the School Blackie 1915 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover Possible 1st Beige cloth boards, front board and spine illustrated in green, white, and black. Black lettering. Full color frontis and 4 half tone glossy internals. Internals are not on pages indicated. Just a hint of rubbing to corners. Other titles available by this author.
Price:
26.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
3 |
Angela Brazil My Own School-Days Blackie 1925 Near Very Good No Dust jacket Navy cloth with bright gilt lettering. Half tone glossy frontis and 2 glossy internals, 3rd internal missing. Ffep remover. Light foxing. Now protected in custom clear archival mylar cover. Other titles available in this series.
Price:
36.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
4 |
Brenda Girvin Kathleen's Adventure Oxford University Press 1922 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover c. 1922 P.O. name and date 1925 on Ffep, else Clean, tight and unmarked. Blue green cloth boards with stamped letters in black, illustrations front cover and spine stamped in tan and black. Full color glossy frontis, 4 glossy half tone internals. Light spots, foxing, to foredge, else Fine.
Price:
14.25 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
5 |
Constance M White Dancing skates Hutchinson 1956 Unknown Binding Very Good+ Fine Unknown Binding Light spotting foredge and margin of a few pages, not affecting text. Binding tight. Bright blue boards with red letteering. Dj is Fine, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Price of 8s 6d net on front flap.
Price:
80.75 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
6 |
Constance M White New girl at ballet school Hutchinson 1957 Unknown Binding Very Good Fine- Unknown Binding Second impression. Hardcover. Light spotting to foredge and in margin of a few pages, not affecting text. Binding tight in bright red boards with black lettering and ballerina on front board. DJ has minimal edge wear, price of 8/6net, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve.
Price:
120.86 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
7 |
Dorita F. Bruce The Best House in the School Oxford University Press 1951 Hardcover Fine- Very Good+ Hardcover Reprint of 1951. P.O. initials on Ffep, else Clean, tight and unmarkedm in green cloth boards with black lettering. DJ has tiny chips, light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 6s net price on DJ.
Price:
26.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
8 |
Elinor M Brent-Dyer Tom Tackles the Chalet School Armada 1987-01-01 Mass Market Paperback Very Good- Mass Market Paperback 2nd Armada printing, 1987. Date of Nov. 1987 on Ffep, else Clean, tight and unmarked. Reader's crease along spine and light rubbing to edges of bright pictorial cover. Other titles available in this series. A scarce title.
Price:
78.36 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
9 |
ENID BLYTON CLAUDINE AT ST. CLARE 'S METHUEN & CO 1951 Hardcover Very Good++ No Dust jacket Hardcover Reprint of 1952. Red cloth boards with black lettering and outline of young girl on front board. P.O. name neatly written upper edge of Ffep, else clean and tight. Minimal rubbing to edges of bright red boards.
Price:
26.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
12 |
Enid Blyton Summer Term at St Clare's Dragon 1973 Mass Market Paperback Near Very Good Mass Market Paperback Text is clean and tight. Light crease along spine and upper front cover. Faint moisture ripple effect last page and rear endpapers, not affecting text. Other titles available in this series.
Price:
33.26 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
15 |
Ethel Talbot peggy's Last Term thomas Nelson and Sons 9999 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover P.O. name neatly printed on Ffep, text is clean and tight. Foxing to edges of pages. Full color frontis and 3 internals. Boards are cream cloth with black lettering and illustrations of girls in red, blue and black. Boards now protected in clear custom archival mylar cover. A well preserved copy.
Price:
98.63 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
16 |
Irene Mossop Charm's Last Chance The Children's Press Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Hardcover No publication date given, possibly 1949. Halftone glossy frontis. P.O. name half title page, else Clean, tight and unmarked. Light browning on pages due to age. DJ has some edgewear, small chips, creases, short closed tears, still looks good in clear archival mylar cover.
Price:
13.30 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
| |
|
|
18 |
Judith Dale Shirley Flight Air Hostess in Hawaiian Mystery World Publishing Co. 1960 Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover Blue and gray boards with white lettering and illustration of airplanes. Clean, tight and unmarked. DJ has light creasing to edges, else Fine, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. #9 in series, other titles available.
Price:
36.10 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
19 |
Judith Dale Shirley Flight Air Hostess in The Rahah's Daughter World Publishing Co. 1959 First Edition Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover First edition, lists to self. Blue and gray boards with white lettering and illustration of airplanes. Clean, tight and unmarked. DJ has one closed tear upper back panel, else Fine, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. #8 in series, other titles available.
Price:
26.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
| |
|
|
20 |
Judith Dale Shirley Flight: Air Hostess in Chinese Puzzle World Distributors Ltd 1961 Hardcover Very Good Near Very Good Hardcover This copy #15 1962 edition, lists to #16. Blue and gray boards with white lettering and airplanes on front cover. Remnants of tape back endpaper, else Clean, tight and unmarked. Original DJ had a chip and closed tears to edges, damp stain front flap not affecting book. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Other titles in series available.
Price:
45.60 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|