Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Animal Stories (Fiction)

 - 29 items found in your search
Animal Stories (Fiction)

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Albert Payson Terhune A Highland Collie
Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Hardcover Very Good+ Near Very Good Hardcover 
Later printing. Tweed boards with brown and white pictorial endpapers. Clean, tight and unmarked. DJ has edgewear, closed tears and creases, light creases front cover. Still looks good in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Alice E. Goudey Here Comes the Elephants!
Scribners 1955 6th printing, 1966 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Hardcover;Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve;Clean and tight former library copy, Lacking most of the usual defects. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dorothy (illus. by Wesley Dennis) Lyons Blue Smoke
Voyager Book Paperback Very Good++ Paperback 
Early edition. Clean, tight and unmarked in bright pictorial boards. Light creases along spine, else As New. Scarce title. 
Price: 46.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dorothy Lyons Dark Sunshine illustrated by Wesley Dennis
Voyager Book / Harcourt Brace and World 1951 1951 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
Clean, tight and unmarked in bright pictorial covers. 75 cent cover price. Light crease along spine, else As New. 
Price: 17.81 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Dorothy Lyons Java Jive
Harcourt, Brace 1955 Hardcover Fair Fair Hardcover 
X-lib, blue cloth boards with navy lettering. Text has dog-eared pages, some internal soiling, a few small closed tears. heavey rubbing to edges of boards. DJ has rubbing, chipping to spine and edges, now protected in New clear mylar jacket. A reading copy. 
Price: 71.33 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Dorothy Lyons Pedigree Unknown
Harcourt Brace Jovanovich 1973-02-04 0152601708 / 9780152601706 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
BCE using 1st Edition plates. Clean, tight and unmarked in bright pictorial boards. NOT an Xlib. Light browning on pg. edge due to age. 
Price: 23.16 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Dorothy Lyons Smoke rings
Harcourt, Brace 1960 Hardcover Near Very Good Very Good- Hardcover 
X-lib rebound in decorated orange boards. Overall clean and tight condition. DJ has reubbing and creases to edges, now protected in NEW clear archival mylar jacket. Other titles available by this author. 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 DOROTHY LYONS; Illustrator-Wesley Dennis illus COPPER KHAN
Harcourt Brace and Co 1950-01-01 1151562602 / 9781151562609 Hardcover Good+ No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Rebound X-lib in bright red pictorial boards. Spotting on foredge and some spots on pages. A couple of chips bottom corner and foredge of page, not affecting text. Binding tight. A good sturdy reading copy. Other titles available by this author. 
Price: 34.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 ELINORE HAVERS DREAM PONY (CROWN PONY LIBRARY-NO.1)
LUTTERWORTH P 1962-01-01 Unknown Binding Near Fine Near Fine Unknown Binding 
Hardcover, edition of 1972. P. O. name on Ffep, else Clean, tight and unmarked. DJ has minima. edgewear,and check mark by the title on back board, else Fine, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality copy. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Elinore Havers Ponies Across the River (Crown Library)
Lutterworth P 1970-06 071881701X / 9780718817015 Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First edition. P.O. name neatly written Ffep, else Clean, tight and unmarked in lime green boards. Corners lightly bumped, else Fine. No DJ. Full color Frontis. 
Price: 16.83 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Elinore Havers Pony Sleuths
Lutterworth Press 1966 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First edition. Clean, tight and unmarked in bright blue boards. Corners lightly bumped, else Fine. No DJ. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Elinore Havers Pony Watch
Lutterworth 1968 Unknown Binding Near Fine No Dust jacket Unknown Binding 
First edition. P.O. name neatly written on Ffep, else Fine. Clean, tight and unmarked in bright blue boards. No DJ. other titles available in this British series: The Crown Pony Seriea. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Gillian Baxter Ribbons and Rings
Atlantic Book Publishing Co. 1967 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
A Green Dragon Book. P.O. name inner front cover, else Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 4.61 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 H. M. Peel Pilot the Hunter
Watts 1962 First American Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Clean, tight text, pages lightly toned due to age. P.O. name neatly written inner front board. DJ has one small chip lower edge back panel approx 1/4 sq., else Fine, now preserved in a new archival mylar sleeve. . 
Price: 16.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Jean Kinnaird Finding our stirrups
Lutterworth P 1961 Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
Fine in Fine DJ. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Majorie Reynolds A Horse Called Mystery
Harper & Row 1972-01-01 Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
First thus. Clean, tight and unmarked text. P.O. name inside front cover. Faint crease to corners, else Fine. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Margaret S Johnson Silver Dawn,
W. Morrow 1958 Unknown Binding Near Very Good No Dust jacket Unknown Binding 
First edition, X-lib in green cloth pictorial boards. P.O. bookplate inner front board, front flap of DJ glued to Ffep. Binding tight. Stain upper corner of a few pages, not affecting text and some fraying to edges of boards, still a good reading copy. 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Marguerite Henry Marguerite Henry's All About Horses
Random House 1967 First Edition (Thus) Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
ORIG. RANDOM HOUSE ED. OF 1967; NOT A CHECKERBOARD PRESS REPRINT: Hardcover;First Edition (THUS); Clean, tight & BRIGHT PIC COVER; NOT ex-library copy; nor a remainder; BOOK IS IN Gift quality CONDITION!MANY MORE LIKE ITEMS NOT YET LISTED. PLS SEND A LIST OF INTERESTS TO BE PULLED FROM THE BACKSTOCK! 
Price: 62.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Marguerite Henry The Illustrated Marguerite Henry
Rand McNally & Company 1980-11 0528823019 / 9780528823015 First Edition/First Printing STA Hardcover Fine- No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover;First Edition/First Printing STATED Clean, tight & BRIGHT PIC COVER; NOT ex-library copy; nor a remainder; Minimal rubbing to corners,else as new. MANY MORE LIKE ITEMS NOT YET LISTED. PLS SEND A LIST OF INTERESTS TO BE PULLED FROM THE BACKSTOCK! 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Marguerite Henry The little fellow
Junior Literary Guild 1945 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover, junior Literary Guild copy. Green boards with orange lettering, blind stamp of horse on cover. Clean, tight and unmarked. DJ has short closed tear back panel, minimal edgewear, now looks good in clear archival mylar cover. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie