Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Folk Tales

 - 50 items found in your search
Folk Tales

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 (not listed) Aesop's Fables
Hodder & Stoughton 1909 Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Spine Sun Faded, Previous Owners Name On Inside Front Board. 
Price: 123.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 (not listed) Arabian Nights
Grosset & Dunalp 1946 Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Glassine Dj Intact Over Bright Pictorial Boards. Light Rubbing To Edges, Small White Mark Bottom Edge Of Pages, Else Fine. Illustrated Junior Library. Ten Color Plates By Earle Goodenow. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adrien Stoutenburg; Marguerite Henry; Willie Reader; Shel Silverstein; Illustrator-Phil Smith; Photographer-John Hopkins University Press Tall Tales
Houghton Mifflin Company 1989 Paperback Fine No Dust jacket Paperback 
Clean and tight. Cover shows Paul Bunyan. Stories include Pecos Bill Meets Paul Bunyan, Rainbow-Walker-Johnny Appleseed, etc. 
Price: 9.78 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Alonzo Lopez Celebration
Sundance Publishers & Distributors 1991 0887418783 / 9780887418785 Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding 
Overall clean and tight condition. 
Price: 85.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anie North Bedford Peter Pan And Wendy
Simon & Schuster 1952 First Edition Hardcover Very Good++ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Some Light Rubbing To Boards Edges. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Avi The Bird, The Frog, And The Light
Orchard Books 1994 0531068080 / 9780531068083 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
First printing. As New. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 C. N. Lansdown Why The Zebra Has Stripes & Other Stories
Macmillan & Co. London 1963 Paperback Fine- Select Jacket Condition Paperback 
32 Pages. Clean, tight and unmarked in bright blue and white covers. 
Price: 36.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Celia Barker Lottridge The Name Of The Tree
McElderry Books 1989 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 

Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Charles E. Gillham Eskimo Fold-Tales From Alaska Medicine Men Of Hooper Bay
The Batchworth Press 1955 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 
Some Chipping To Edges Of Dj. The Eskimo'S Arabian Nights. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Charles L. Gary; Carol Stuart Watson Flower Fables
Epm Pubns Inc 1978-06 0914440241 / 9780914440246 Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
First printing. Clean, tight and unmarked. Book is As New. DJ has Minimal wear to edges, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. This is NOT a former library copy. 
Price: 28.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Charles Reasoner The Magic Amber A Korean Legend
Troll 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
First edition, First printing. Clean, tight and unmarked in bright pictorial boards. As New. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Deborah Nourse Lattimore Punga The Goddess Of Ugly
Harcourt Brace 1993 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed By The Author
Signed and Inscibed By The Author With A Picture. First edition, First printing. As New. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Demi One Grain Of Rice
Scholastic 1997 Paperback Near Fine No Dust Jacket Paperback 
Tow Line Indentation On Front Cover, Else Fine. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Eileen O'Faolain Children Of The Salmon
Little Brown 1965 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Previous Owners Name On Ffep, Very Slight Wear To Jacket Edges, Else Fine. 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Emma Serl In Fableland
Silver Burdett 1911 Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Previous Owners Inscription Dated May 1916, Written Twice, Very Light Rubbing To Edges, Else Fine. 
Price: 52.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Eric A. Kimmel; Illustrator-Omar Rayyan Rimonah of the Flashing Sword: A North African Tale
Holiday House 1995-03 0823410935 / 9780823410934 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
First Edition. Fine in Fine Dj. DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Erik Werenskiold Norwegian Folk Tales From The Collection Of Peter Christen Asbjornsen And Jorgen Moe
Viking Press 1960 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Previous Owners Name Of Ffep, Some Light Rubbing To Jacket Edges, Else Fine. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Estelle Titiev How The Moolah Was Taught A Lesson & Other Tales From Russia
Dial 1976 Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Hardcover 
Clean and tight former library copy Lacking most of the usual defects, Dust Jacket Protected In A New Archival mylar Sleeve. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Georgene Faulkner The White Elephant And Other Tales From India
Volland 1929 Hardcover Very Good++ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
A 1/2 Closed Tear On Title Page, Very Light Rubbint To Oorners, Else Fine. 
Price: 56.99 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Gerald McDermott Coyote A Trickster Tale From The American Southwest
Harcourt Brace 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover Signed By The Author
Signed By The Author With A Drawing Of A Coyote. Dj In Archival mylar Cover.First Edition/First Printing STATED w/ full # line 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie