Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Transportation

 - 23 items found in your search
Transportation

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adlard Coles Limited MERCHANT SHIPS WORLD BUILT VOLUME XI 1963
Adlard Coles, Ltd. 1963-01-01 Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 
Book is Fine, Clean, tight and unmarked. Blue cloth boards with right gold lettering on spine. DJ has some rubbing to edges now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Vessels of 1000 tons gross and over completed in 1962. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adrian A. Paradis; Russell Hoover From Trails to Superhighways : The Story of America's Roads
Julian Messner 1971-10-01 0671324721 / 9780671324728 First Edition ? Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover; First Edition?; Clean and tight former library copy lacking almost all of the defects, two small stamps whited out. Price clipped Dust jacket protected in a NEW archival grade mylar sleeve. . 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Carter M. Ayres Pilots and Aviation
Lerner Publications 1990-07 0822515903 / 9780822515906 First Edition/First Printing STA Library Binding Fine Fine Library Binding 
First Edition/First Printing STATED w/ full # line. NOT an Xlib.Clean, tight & unmar ked, As New. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Catherine, Illustrated by George Fonseca woolley I Like Trains by woolley, Catherine, Illustrated by George Fonseca
US: Harper & Row 1964-01-01 Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Revised edition. X-school library copy with Clean, tight text. Appears uncirculated. Pictorial boards are clean and bright. 
Price: 7.13 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Donald Duke Southern Pacific Steam Locomotives
Golden West Books 1955 Hardcover Fine Very Good++ Hardcover 
First Edition STATED. 7th printing, 1971. NOT an Xlib. Clean, tight and unmarked, as new. Two small chips to back of dj now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Donald W. Cox EXPLORERS OF THE DEEP
Hamond, Inc. 1968-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Fine- No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover;Clean, tight and bright pictorial cover; NOT an Xlib; light shelf run, otherwise a fine/ flawless copy. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Donald W. Cox EXPLORERS OF THE DEEP
Hamond, Inc. 1968-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Fine- No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover;Clean, tight and bright pictorial cover; NOT an Xlib; light shelf run, otherwise a fine/ flawless copy. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dorothy W. Baruch; Illustrator-Jay Van Everen Big Fellow
Harper & Brothers 1929-01-01 Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
4th printing. P.O. inscription on first blank page, light foxing around frontis page, else Clean, tight and unmarked. Minmal rubbing to orange cloth boards. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 EDITH THATCHER HURD SAILERS, WHALERS & STEAMERS
LANE BOOK COMPANY 1964 First Edition Paperback Near Fine Paperback 
First printing. Clean, tight and unmarked. Short crease to back lower corner, else As New. 
Price: 4.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Edward Radlauer; Illustrator-Photos MINIBIKE CHALLENGE THE RALLY SERIES
Elk Grove Press 1970 First Edition Hardcover Fine- No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover; SIGNED BY THE ILLUSTRATOR, DAN RADLAUER; NOT A FORMER LIBRARY COPY; Clean, tight and unmarked; just a hint of rubbing to boards, else Fine. 1st Edition? not stated; COLLECTIBLE copy. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Ernest F. Carter The Boys Book of Buses of the World
London: Burke Publishing 1961-01-01 First Edition STATED Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
Hardcover;First Edition? not stated. Very early at least! Clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve, just a little bit of shelfwear and one small closed tear to DJ edge, OW a FLAWLESS, COLLECTIBLE copy. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Henry T. Wallhauser; Illustrator-Jack Woodson Pioneers of Flight
Hamond Incorporated 1969-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover. Clean, tight and bright with pictorial cover; NOT an Xlib. Flawless copy. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Jerry Bushey The Barge Book
Carolrhoda Books 1984-01 0876142056 / 9780876142059 First Edition/First Printing STA Library Binding Fine Fine Library Binding 
Hardcover; First Edition/First Printing STATED with full number line. NOT an X-lib. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Clean, tight and unmarked, As New. Gift quality 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Laurence Dunn Liners and Their Recognition
Adlard Coles/George G. Harrap and John De Graff, London/ NY 1954-01-01 Hardcover Fine Very Good- Hardcover 
States first printed 1953. Book is Fine, Clean, tight and unmarked. DJ has a few closed edgetears, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Louis T Henderson Airplanes ;: A children's picture book of airplanes and stories about them
Donohue 1936 First Edition? Hardcover Near Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover; first edition or early. Clean, tight and unmarked with some rubbing to edges of pictorial boards; binding and hinges are tight and intact. Original paper over boards with red cloth spine. 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Louis T. Henderson Trains Stories and Pictures
M. A. Donohue & Co 1935-01-01 Hardcover Very Good- Very Good- Hardcover 
Hardcover; Edition not stated. Light chipping to edge of Dust jacket, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Clean, tight bright copy. Prev. owners name written neatly and dated 9-22-41 inside front board. Rubbing to bottom of boards, else Fine. 
Price: 41.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Malcolm Claire Old Faithful,
Grosset 1941 Hardcover Very Good Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked text with a couple of tiny 1/8 closed tears to foredge. Rubbing to edges of bright pictorial boards, now protected in clear archival mylar jacket. illustrated by Paul Galdone. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Martin Cole; Foreword-Jimmy Doolittle Their Eyes on the Skies
Aviation Book Co 1979-01-01 0911721096 / 9780911721096 First Edition STATED Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover;First Edition STATED. Clean, tight and unmarked. NOT an Xlib. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve , appears to have been protected since it was purchased. Gift quality. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Patrick Nau State Patrol (Carolrhoda Photo Books)
Carolrhoda Books 1984-05 0876142641 / 9780876142646 First Edition/First Printing STA Library Binding Fine Fine Library Binding 
Hardcover; First Edition/First Printing STATED with full number line. Clean, tight and unmarked. Not an X-lib. Very light rub to bottom edge of jacket, else Fine, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Roger Yepsen City Trains
Simon & Schuster Children's Publishing 1993-05-31 0027936759 / 9780027936759 First Edition/First Printing STA Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover;First Edition/First Printing STATED w/ full # line. NOT an Xlib. Clean, tight and unmarked. Gift quality. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 22.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie