Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Sports

 - 35 items found in your search
Sports

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Roller Figure and Pairs Free Skating
Roller Skating Rink Operators Association of America 1957 Paperback Near Very Good Paperback 
Text is clean and unmarked. Middle 2 pages have slipped out of staples and are laid in. Covers are lightly soiled and have rubbing along edges. Otherwise, this is still a very readable book. 92 pages. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 A M Lightner The Space Olympics
W W Norton & Company Inc 1967 First Edition/First Printing STA Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Clean, tight and bright. This book is incredibly well preserved. This appears as though it was never read . 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alfred Slote Tony and Me
Lippincott Williams & Wilkins 1974-10 0397315074 / 9780397315079 Hardcover Near Very Good Near Very Good Hardcover 
First edition stated. X school library, clean and tight. DJ has closed tears and creases top 1/2 of spine, else Fine. Dust jacket protected in a NEW archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 14.73 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ann E. Weiss Money Games: The Business of Sports
Houghton Mifflin Company 1993-04 0395574447 / 9780395574447 First Edition REVIEW COPY WITH S Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
DJ has closed tear back cover, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. Purchased as a new copy and never put it out for sale at the store; hence a brand new copy. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barbara K. Harrah Sports Books for Children: An Annotated Bibliography
Scarecrow Pr 1978-11 0810811545 / 9780810811546 Hardcover Used: Like New Hardcover 
First Edition. Crisp, clean and appears unread. 
Price: 59.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bill Libby Star pitchers of the major leagues (Major league library, 15)
Random House 1971 0394821122 / 9780394821122 Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding 
Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 C. Paul Jackson Bud Baker, college pitcher,
Hastings House 1970 0803807252 / 9780803807259 Unknown Binding Very Good No Dust jacket Unknown Binding 
X-school library copy rebound in pictorial boards. Library stamps inner back board and lower title page only, else Clean, tight and unmarked. 
Price: 33.90 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Charles Verral The Wonderful World Series
Crowell 1956 First Edition Hardcover Very Good- No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First printing, Hardback. Rebound X-lib in clean green pictorial boards. Binding tight, staining and finger smudges on a couple of pages,not affecting text and one closed tear bottom of page 1. No X-lib markings in text.Otherwise, this is still a very readable copy of a scarce title. 
Price: 42.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Curtis Bishop Dribble Up
The Steck Company 1956-01-01 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover; First Edition. white out over a price? on corner of ffep, otherwise unmarked. NOT AN EX LIBRARY COPY; . Clean, tight and bright. Light rubbing to edges of price clipped, dust jacket now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve; collectible copy. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Curtis Bishop Little Leaguer
Steck-Vaughn Company 1956-01-01 Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
X-school library copy. Clean and tight in gold cloth boards. No DJ. 
Price: 7.53 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Donald Honig Hurry home
Addison-Wesley 1976 0201029758 / 9780201029758 Hardcover Fine Very Good Hardcover 
First Printing. This is NOT a former library copy. Clean, tight and appears unread. DJ has some closed tears and light chipping to edges, now protected in new archival mylar sleeve. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Ellen Stern Ryp ARROW BOOK OF BASEBALL FUN
Scholastic 1971 Edition/First Printing STATED Paperback Very Good+ No Dust jacket Paperback 
Paperback;First Edition/First Printing STATED;light rubbing to wrap edge, and a small, indescrete closed tear to back page (approx. 1/2); beginning to tone due to age, otherwise a Clean, tight and bright, UNMARKED, COLLECTIBLE copy.MANY MORE LIKE ITEMS NOT YET LISTED. PLS SEND A LIST OF INTERESTS TO BE PULLED FROM THE BACKSTOCK! 
Price: 15.20 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ernest Lawrence Thayer Casey at the Bat
San Val 1998-01 0613772369 / 9780613772365 First Edition/First Printing STA Library Binding Fine Fine Library Binding 
Hardcover;First Edition/First Printing STATED w/ full # line. Clean, tight and unmarked. NOT an Xlib. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality;. 
Price: 9.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Florence Hayes Skid
Houghton Mifflin Co (J) 1948 11th printing Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
The original 1948 edition, 11th printing. NOT an ex-lib. Clean tight and unmarked text in tan cloth boards with white lettering. DJ has an eighth inch closed tear and superficial sticker removal abrasion front cover, now preserved in an archival mylar sleeve. A well-preserved copy. 
Price: 45.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Genevieve Gray Stand-off, (Her Girl stuff series)
EMC Corp 1973 Unknown Binding Used: Very Good Unknown Binding 
X-Library copy, that appears unread. Book has the usual stickers and stamps however is a very readable book. 
Price: 5.48 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Helen Hull Jacobs Center court (A Barnes sport novel)
Barnes 1950 Hardcover Near Very Good Good- Hardcover 
First edition. Former school library copy with clean tight pages. Some fraying to bottom edge of blue cloth boards. DJ has back flap removed, 2 1 chips from upper and lower spine, horizontal closed tear upper front panel with creasing. Dust jacket now protected in a NEW archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Joan Jackman The Young Gymnast (Young Enthusiast)
DK CHILDREN 1995-03-15 1564586774 / 9781564586773 Hardcover Fine Fine- Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked. DJ has faint creasing to top of spine, else Fine. Purchased directly from publisher for sale in our store. 
Price: 9.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Lester M. Schulman; Illustrator-Thomas B. Allen The Random House Book of Sports Stories (Random House Book of...)
Random House Books for Young Readers 2000-09-26 0394828747 / 9780394828749 First Edition Hardcover New Fine Hardcover 
Clean and tight. DJ protected in new archival mylar. 
Price: 26.07 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Margaret and George Ogan The Green Galloper
Funk and Wagnalls 1966 First Edition/First Printing STA Hardcover Fine- Very Good++ Hardcover 
Hardcover;First Edition/First Printing STATED; Clean, tight and unmarked, Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve; NOT A FORMER LIBRARY COPY. Gift quality. 
Price: 71.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Marion Renick Young Mr. Football
Scribner 1957 H 1967 ed. Hardcover Near Very Good Near Fine Hardcover 
Hardcover; orig. 1957 edition. Clean, tight and bright; pictorial library binding; and a small water mark with light ripple effect to bottom corner of pages, not effecting text. Dust jacket preserved in a new archival mylar sleeve. Overall a nice tight copy. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie