Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Landmark

 - 22 items found in your search
Landmark

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 A. Grove Day; Illustrator-W. R. Lohse The Story of Australia (Landmarks Books - Young Readers of America Selection)
Random Library 1960-05-01 039490544X / 9780394905440 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Young Readers of America with facsimile letter from author laid in. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anne Terry White; Illustrator-Aldren Watson Prehistoric America (Landmark books, 11)
Random House 1951 Hardcover Fine Very Good++ Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket has very light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bruce Bliven; Naomi Bliven New York;: The story of the world's most exciting city (Landmark giant, 19)
Random House 1969 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Dorothy Canfield. Illustrated by Robert Doremus. Fisher Our Independence and the Constitution. [Landmark Books]
Spencer Press [1950] 1950 Hardcover Fine Very Good- Hardcover 
Special edition published and distributed by Spencer Press, (same format in general as the Random House editions, with Random House jackets), green cloth hardcover. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 8.08 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 F. Van Wyck Mason; Illustrator-E. Harper Johnson; THE WINTER AT VALLEY FORGE - Lankmark Series
Random House - Landmark Books 1953 Hardcover Fine Near Very Good Hardcover 
Young Readers of America edition. Clean, tight and unmarked. Copy of letter with facsimile signature of author laid in. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. . 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Frances Winwar Napoleon and the Battle of Waterloo(Landmark Books #7)
Random House 1954 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Young Readers of America selection with copy of letter from author laid in. Clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 28.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Frances Winwar; Illustrator-C. Walter Hodges Queen Elizabeth and the Spanish Armada (World Landmark Books, W-13)
Random House 1954 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
P.O. small address label upper corner of Ffep, else Clean, tight and unmarked, As New. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gerald Gottlieb; Illustrator-Steele Savage ADVENTURES OF ULYSSES, THE, World Landmark W-40
Random House 1959 Hardcover Fine- Near Fine Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Young readers of America selection. Dust jacket has very light edgewear/faint moisture mark upper back panel, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Gerald Gottlieb; Illustrator-Steele Savage ADVENTURES OF ULYSSES, THE, World Landmark W-40
Random House 1959 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Young readers of America selection. Copy of letter to young readers from the author laid in. Dust jacket has very light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Harold Lamb Landmark Chief of the Cossacks
RANDOM HOUSE 1959 Hardcover Fine Very Good++ Hardcover 
Young Readers of America edition. Clean, tight and unmarked. Copy of letter with facsimile signature of author laid in. Dust jacket has minimal edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Hodding Carter Landmark Marquis De Lafayette
RANDOM HOUSE 0000 Hardcover Fine Near Very Good Hardcover 
Young Readers of America edition. Clean, tight and unmarked. Copy of letter with facsimile signature of author laid in. Dust jacket has 3 chips along spine, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Jay Williams; Illustrator-B/W Photos The Battle for the Atlantic (Landmark Series, #87)
Random House 1959 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked text. Young readers of America selection. Facsimile copy of letter to young readers from the author laid in. Dust jacket has light edgewear, scattered tiny speckles back panel, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 7.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 John Jennings; Illustrator-Edw. A. Wilson Clipper Ship Days (Landmark 22)
Random House 1952 First Edition Hardcover Fine Very Good++ Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 10.93 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 John Mason. Brown DANIEL BOONE; THE OPENING OF THE WILDERNESS.
Random House 1952 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked text. Young readers of America selection. Copy of letter to young readers from the author laid in. Dust jacket has creases, closed tears, tiny chips along edges, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 11.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Laurence Thompson The Story of Scotland Yard (A Landmark Book)
Random House 1954 Hardcover Very Good Good- Hardcover 
First Printing, stated. X-school library copy with Clean, tight pages. Dust jacket has some creasing and closed tear to upper front panel, light edgewear, still looks good in a NEW archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 5.70 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Richard Neuberger Royal Canadian Mounted Police
RANDOM HOUSE 1969 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Young Readers of America edition. Clean, tight and unmarked. Copy of letter with facsimile signature of author laid in. Dust jacket has light fading to spine, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Robert E. Pinkerton The First Overland Mail (Landmark Series)
Random House 1954 Hardcover Fine Very Good- Hardcover 
Young Readers of America edition. Clean, tight and unmarked, As New. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 5.23 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Robert Leckie; Illustrator-Photos THE STORY OF WORLD WAR II LANDMARK GIANT SERIES
Random House 1964 Hardcover Very Good Very Good Hardcover 
Clean, tight text with some pages underlined. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Robert Pinkerton The First Overland Mail
Landmark Books, Random House, New York 2053 Hardcover Very Good+ Very Good Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked text. P.O. bookplate inner front board. Young readers of America selection. Facsimile copy of letter to young readers from the author laid in. Dust jacket has light edgewear, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 9.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Stewart Hall Holbrook; Illustrator-Ernest Richardson The Golden Age of Railroads (Landmark Books, 93)
Random House 1960 Hardcover Fine Near Fine Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Young Readers of America with facsimile letter from author laid in. Dust jacket has light rubbing on back panel, else Fine, now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2013. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie