Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Fred E. H. Schroeder Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Fred E. H. Schroeder 5000 Years Of Popular Culture Popular Culture Before Printing
Popular Press 1980 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Dj Protected With Archival mylar Sleeve Published By Bowling Green State University. 
Price: 23.75 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 E. W. Hildick A Case Of The Fantastic Footprints
Unknown 1994 First Edition Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Protected In An Archival mylar Sleeve, Appears Unread! 
Price: 47.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Millicent E. Selsam A FIRST LOOK AT BIRDS
Scholastic 1975 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Former owner's name on cover.Toning on page edge due to age. Otherwise a very readable book. 
Price: 5.40 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 W. E. Buterworth A Member Of The Family
Unknown 1982 First Edition Hardcover Very Good Near Fine Hardcover 
First Edition. Clean, tight X-Lib With Ffep And Upper Inner Corner Of Half Title Page Removed. Dj Protected In New Archival mylar Jacket. 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Susan E. MEYER America's Great Illustrators.
see notes for publisher info 1987 Hardcover Very Good+ Near Fine Hardcover 
Folio. Red Cloth reprint edition . Excalibur Books. Clean, tight and unmarked. DJ protected in new archival mylar sleeve. 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Scherman, David E. America; The Land and Its Writers
Dodd Mead 1952 Hardcover Fine Near Very Good Hardcover 
NOT a former library copy. DJ has cosed tears and some chipping to edges, now protected in new archival mylar. 
Price: 10.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Willard E. And Montroy, John D. McCalment Animal Frolics A Collection of Songs About Animals in Humerous Situations
T. S. Denison E Co., Minneapolis 1967-01-01 Early Hardcover Fine- No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover; Clean, tight and bright pictorial boards; small pen circle on ffep otherwise a fine/like new copy. Pages are clean (no marks, tears or flaws to note); just a hint of shelfwear to corners of boards. COLLECTABLE copy. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 E. M. Almedingen Anna
Farrar Straus & Giroux (J) 1972-06 0374303614 / 9780374303617 First Edition Hardcover VeryGood Good Hardcover 
Ex-Library 
Price: 5.49 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Josephine (pseudonym for Lindsay, Barbara & Sterne, E. G.). James ASSIGNMENT In ALASKA. A Kathy Martin Story.
Golden Press, 1961 Hardcover Very Good++ No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked. Toning on page edge due to age. Minimal rubbing to edges of bright pictorial boards. 
Price: 15.79 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Martha E. & Dorothy A. Marquardt Ward Authors of Books for Young People
The Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1964 0810800071 / 9780810800076 Hardcover Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First edition. Library reference copy. Clean, tight and unmarked. Light rubbing to blue cloth boards. 
Price: 6.80 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 A. E. Van Vogt Battle of Forever
DAW 1982-08-02 0879977582 / 9780879977580 Paperback Used: Very Good Paperback 
Browning to the pages and cover due to age. Some hard to spot shelf wear. Very tight, clean and readable. 
Price: 6.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Millicent E. Selsam Benny's Animals And How He Put Them In Order
Harpercollins Childrens Books 1966 0060252723 / 9780060252724 First Edition ? Not stated Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Hardcover; First Edition ? Not stated; bright, tight pic cover; NOT an Xlib copy; prev. owners name written neatly on ffep, otherwise unmarked early reader! 
Price: 33.82 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Charles E. Gillham; Illustrator-Chanimun Beyond the Clapping Mountains (Eskimo Stories from Alaska)
MacMillan 1964 Hardcover Very Good- Very Good Hardcover 
X=lib with Clean, tight pages. Ffep removed. Dust jacket has very light wear, now protected in a 18.00New archival grade mylar sleeve 
Price: 14.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 E.L. Doctorow Billy Bathgate
Random House 1989 039457513X / 9780394575131 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Book Appears To Be Unread. Dust Jacket Protected In An Archival mylar Sleeve; 
Price: 8.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Editor-M. Jerry Weiss; Editor-Bernice E. Cullinan; Corporate Author-National Council of Teachers of English Commission on Literature Books I Read When I Was Young: The Favorite Books of Famous People
Avon Books (Mm) 1980-06 0380766388 / 9780380766383 Paperback Very Good Paperback 
First printing. Clean, tight and unmarked. Light edgewear to covers. 
Price: 10.45 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 E.S. Turner Boys Will be Boys: The Story of Sweeney Todd, Deadwood Dick, Sexton Blake, Billy Bunter, Dick Barton, etc.
Michael Joseph 1975-01-27 0718112822 / 9780718112820 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Revised 1975 edition. Clean, tight and unmarked. Dust jacket protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. Gift quality 
Price: 19.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jella Lepman; Translator-E. McCormick Bridge of Children's Books
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1969 0340032057 / 9780340032053 Hardcover Fine Fine Hardcover 
Brockhampton Press LTD. and the American Library Association, 1969. Clean, tight and unmarked. Minimal rubbing to edges of DJ, now protected in archival mylar cover. NOT an Xlib. 
Price: 46.88 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Gertrude E Mallette Calling Doctor Marcia
Doubleday 1940 Hardcover Near Fine Very Good+ Hardcover 
Clean, tight and unmarked in black boards with yellow lettering on spine. Light crease bottom margin of first few pages, else Fine. DJ has light edgewear, price of $1.50 on front flap. Dust jacket now protected in a new archival grade mylar sleeve. 
Price: 33.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Miriam E. Mason CAROLINE AND HER KETTLE NAMED MAUD
Scholastic 1970 Paperback Used: Good Paperback 
Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Clean and tight. 
Price: 7.65 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Paul E Clark; Illustrator-Susan Miller Cats are Curious
Willowisp Press 1995 0874067545 / 9780874067545 Unknown Binding Used: Like New Unknown Binding 
Very hard to spot shelf wear.Otherwise a very readable book. 
Price: 11.21 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Fred E. H. Schroeder on Booksets.com
Fred E. H. Schroeder on Helvic55.com
Fred E. H. Schroeder on Moonxscapebooks.com
Fred E. H. Schroeder on Nomadestore.com
Fred E. H. Schroeder on Yourinternationalbookstore.com
Fred E. H. Schroeder on Youronlinebookstore.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie