Collectable Children's Books

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Would you like to purchase a Gift Card?

 
 
 

Margaret Penrose Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Margaret Penrose Dorothy Dale's School Rivals. (#7)
Cupples & Leon 1912 Hardcover Near Fine No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
(Cupples & Leon, 1912). Reprint Circa 1916. Beige Pictorial Cloth. Paper Has Darkened. Else Near Fine Condition (Fn-). No Dj. Paper Has Darkened. Else Near Fine Condition (Fn-). No Dj. (Stratemeyer Syndicate; Garis, Lilian C.) Circa 1916 Reprint . Beige Pictorial Cloth. 
Price: 17.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Margaret Penrose Dorothy Dale: A Girl Of Today. (#1)
Cupples & Leon 1908 Hardcover Very Good No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
(Cupples & Leon, 1908). Reprint Circa 1913. Beige Pictorial Cloth. Near Fine Condition. No Dj. (Stratemeyer Syndicate; Garis, Lilian C.); Nuttall, Charles (Illus.) Reprint Circa 1913. Beige Pictorial Cloth. Very Good Condition. No Dj. 
Price: 13.30 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Margaret Penrose Motor Girls at Camp Surprise
Cupples & Leon 1916 First Edition Hardcover Fine No Dust jacket Hardcover 
1916, First Printing, lists to self Glossy halftone frontis and 3 glossy internals. Clean, tight and unmarked. Pictorial boards are Fine, protected in clear archival mylar cover. 9th in series, other titles available. 
Price: 114.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Margaret Penrose The Burglar's Daughter (Editha Series)
Caldwell Co 1899 Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust Jacket Hardcover 
Caldwell Co., 1899. Vg+ Cond., Gift Inscription In Pencil From 1904. Some Water Damage To Cover. Gift Inscription In Pencil From 1904. Some Water Damage To Cover. 
Price: 46.55 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Margaret PENROSE The Motor Girls on Crystal Bay or the Secret of the Red Oar
Cupples and Leon Company 1914-01-01 Hardcover Very Good+ No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First edition. Light blue cloth boards with red, white and black illustration and lettering. Glossy frontis with 3 internals. P.O. name and date 1914 on Ffep, else Clean, tight and unmarked. Spine has faded, no wear to edges of boards. Other titles available in this series. 
Price: 18.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Margaret Penrose the Motor Girls on the Coast
Cupples & Leon 1913 Hardcover Very Good- No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Cupples & Leon, 1913. Glossy frontis and 3 glossy internals. 9 Pages of ads in back. Binding tight, occasional internal smudges. Illustrated blue-gray cloth boards, red, black and white girls in motor boat. Some darkening to spine, lightly bumped corners. Other titles available in this series. 
Price: 26.60 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Margaret Penrose The Motor girls on the coast or, the waif from the sea
Goldsmith 1913-01-01 Hardcover Good+ No Dust jacket Hardcover 
P.O. name and date: Xmas 1929 on Ffep. A few pages show evidence of erased pencil marks, not affecting text. Binding tight. Some fraying to corners and ends of spine. Spine has darkened. A good reading copy. Other titles in series available. 
Price: 9.98 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Margaret Penrose The Motor Girls on Waters Blue
Cupples & Leon 1915 Hardcover Near Very Good No Dust jacket Hardcover 
First edition. Glossy frontis and 3 internals. Binding tight, a few smudges in margins, closed tear bottom on 1 page repaired with archival tape. Bright blue cloth boards with red and black illustrations and lettering. Minimal edgewear, spine has darkened. Other titles available in this series. 
Price: 18.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Margaret PENROSE The Motor Girls or A Mystery of the Road
Cupples and Leon Company 1910 Hardcover Very Good- No Dust jacket Hardcover 
Gray cloth boards with red, white and black illustrations and lettering. Glossy frontis with 3 glossy internals. P.O. name Ffep with date 1910. Binding tight, occasional finger smudge in margins. Fraying to edges, spine has darkened. Still a better than good reading copy. Other titles available in this series. 
Price: 18.05 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Margaret Penrose The Waif From the Sea
Donohue None given Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 
Original title The Motor Girls on the Coast in 1913. This copy shows no date. Light blue cloth with black lettering. Thick pages have browning due to ag, Clean, tight and unmarked. DJ has yellow spine shows 2 girls in yellow roadster. Price-clipped DJ has a few closed tears, chip back board, light creasing upper front cover, still looks very good in clear archival mylar cover. 
Price: 55.10 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Margaret Penrose on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Margaret Penrose on Agorabooks.net
Margaret Penrose on Ainsworthbooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Allamericantextbooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Aziomedia.com
Margaret Penrose on Bbrownandassoc.net
Margaret Penrose on Bohemianbookworm.com
Margaret Penrose on Booksleftbehind.com
Margaret Penrose on Boox.ca
Margaret Penrose on Daveshootsbookseller.com
Margaret Penrose on Dragonsheadbooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Easychairbooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Firstclassusedbooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Flyingelfbooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Ginny6books.com
Margaret Penrose on Guthriebooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Jrbooks.biz
Margaret Penrose on Longfellowspdx.com
Margaret Penrose on Maplehillbooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Marshwigglebooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Mccauleybooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Moodybooks.net
Margaret Penrose on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Margaret Penrose on Oldscrolls.com
Margaret Penrose on Pellabooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Resourcebooks.net
Margaret Penrose on Robertsbookshop.com
Margaret Penrose on Russellbooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Sackofbooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Sandyaco.com
Margaret Penrose on Senecavalleybooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Shop.bookgarden2.com
Margaret Penrose on Superiortextsales.com
Margaret Penrose on Thatusedbookstore.com
Margaret Penrose on Thebookhound.net
Margaret Penrose on Turnthepagebooks.com
Margaret Penrose on Uncommonbooksonline.com
Margaret Penrose on Villagebookmarket.com


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to books@OldKidsBooks.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie